Blackadders LLP
Search
Close this search box.

Privacy Policy

A summary of our Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Blackadders LLP is committed to confidentiality and protecting our clients’ and our contacts’ personal information. Our Privacy Notice explains your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share information about you. We are a limited liability partnership registered in Scotland. We trade as “Blackadders” or “Blackadders Solicitors”. If you want to get in touch, our Data Protection Officers can be reached by email at privacy@blackadders.co.uk or by post at Data Protection Officer, Regulation and Compliance, Blackadders LLP, 30 & 34 Reform Street, Dundee DD1 1RJ, United Kingdom.

See sections 1 and 2 of our full Privacy Notice below.

Your Privacy Rights

You have various privacy rights under data protection law. You have the right, as an individual, to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. In addition, you can complain to us and to the data protection regulator. The quickest way to exercise your privacy rights is to contact our Data Protection Officer by email at privacy@blackadders.co.uk or by post at Data Protection Officer, Regulation and Compliance, Blackadders LLP, 30 & 34 Reform Street, Dundee DD1 1RJ, United Kingdom. Visit www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us for contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How We Gather Your Information

In addition to the information you provide to us directly, we may collect personal information in other ways such as from an anti-money laundering electronic search provider. Sometimes we collect information from someone else that you know, for example, if a member of your family has asked us to make a will or trust for them which names you as a beneficiary or to create a power of attorney with you acting as an attorney for them or if you are helping to fund their property purchase. For your safety and for legal reasons we collect personal information by using CCTV in our offices.

To keep your data secure and allow us to stay in contact with you, please let us know whenever your personal information changes. For example please let us know when you move house, change your name on marriage or divorce or get a new email address, so we can keep our records up to date.

Section 4 of our Privacy Notice explains more about how we gather personal information.

How And Why We Use Your Information

We need some personal information before we can provide our services to you, for example, to allow us to check your identity. The exact personal information we need varies depending on the type of service we’re providing and our staff will explain exactly what is needed. If you ever have a question about why something is needed you can ask us. In some cases we won’t be able to provide services to you if we don’t have all the personal information we need.

We use your personal information to provide you with our legal and estate agency services, to comply with the law, court orders or court appointments, to enforce our legal rights where necessary (including debt recovery). We also use your personal information to improve and market our services to clients (unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive marketing from us or have unsubscribed) or to market our services to non-clients (with your consent).

Sometimes we need to use sensitive personal information such as medical details to provide our legal services. For example, information about your health can be very important in family law or employment law matters, if we’ve been appointed as your guardian or when you’ve asked us to put a power of attorney in place. Often we need to use this sensitive personal information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. In any other cases, you can withdraw your consent to Blackadders using your sensitive personal information at any time but this may affect our ability to offer you our services. 

Find out more in section 5 of our Privacy Notice.

Sharing And Transferring Your Information

We only share personal information confidentially with our suppliers and other third parties where needed to provide you with the best legal and estate agency services, where required by law or with your consent. These companies will not contact you directly unless you have agreed to that.

Our suppliers are companies we have carefully selected to provide services to us such as offsite file storage, waste services, overflow typing services, IT systems, websites, property services and debt collection.

Examples of third parties we need to share your personal information with include public registers, courts and other public bodies and other professionals. An example of another professional is that if we are providing legal services to you in connection with a house purchase, we will share certain personal information confidentially with the solicitor who represents the seller. We will only do this to the extent necessary for providing our services or on your instructions.

We share some office premises, staff and equipment with our sister firm, Blackadders Wealth Management LLP but we will ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with them for wealth management services.

All of these organisations are required to comply with data protection law and are regulated by a data protection regulator.

Sections 6 and 7 of our Privacy Notice will give you more details about this.

Keeping Your Information

We keep your personal information securely for as long as we need to for the purposes described in section 8 of our Privacy Notice.

Your Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information, for example for marketing if you are not our client or for using sensitive personal information if it is not necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. Where you have given us consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

See sections 9 and 3 of our Privacy Notice for more details.

Full Privacy Notice

↳ Download PDF

Make an enquiry

Blackadders LLP will use this information to deal with your enquiry. Our Privacy Policy explains how we take care of your information.

Request a call back

Blackadders LLP will use this information to deal with your enquiry. Our Privacy Policy explains how we take care of your information.

Website search

Register for updates

Blackadders LLP will use this information to deal with your enquiry. Our Privacy Policy explains how we take care of your information.

Request a home report for

Privacy Policy

Blackadders LLP will use this information to deal with your enquiry. Our Privacy Policy explains how we take care of your information.

Request a viewing for

Privacy Policy

Blackadders LLP will use this information to deal with your enquiry. Our Privacy Policy explains how we take care of your information.